Southern India Regional Council of
The Institute of Chartered Accountants Of India
(Setup by an Act of Parliament)

 

COMMITTEES OF SIRC OF ICAI

 

STANDING COMMITTEES:

NON STANDING COMMITTEES:

Executive Committee

Designation Name City
Chairman, SIRC CA. Adusumilli Venkateswara Rao Hyderabad
Vice Chairman, SIRC CA. Jomon K George Kochi
Secretary, SIRC CA. China Masthan Talakayala Hyderabad
Treasurer, SIRC CA. Babu K Thevar Bengaluru
Member CA. M P Vijay Kumar Chennai

OK

Students Committee

Designation Name City
Chairman CA. Panna Raj S Bengaluru
Member CA. Jomon K George Kochi
Member CA. M P Vijay Kumar Chennai
Member CA. Sripriya K. (Ms.) Chennai
Member CA. Babu K Thevar Bengaluru
Member CA. Cotha S Srinivas Bengaluru
Member CA. Gopal Krishna Raju Chennai
Member CA. Jalapathi K Coimbatore
Coopted CA. Kuthalingam K T Hosur
Coopted CA. Macha Rao Hyderabad
Coopted CA. R,Shiv Kumar Chennai
Coopted CA. Venkata Ramana Reddy N Patancheru

OK

Professional Development Committee

Designation Name City
Chairman CA. Phalguna Kumar E Tirupati
Member CA. Jomon K George Kochi
Member CA. M. Devaraja Reddy Hyderabad
Member CA. China Masthan Talakayala Hyderabad
Member CA. Cotha S Srinivas Bengaluru
Member CA. Dungar Chand U Jain Madurai
Member CA. Hemavathi R Chennai
Member CA. Jalapathi K Coimbatore
Coopted CA. Manavalan V P Chennai
Coopted CA. N.Sathyamoorty. Chennai
Coopted CA.Balasubramanian M Dindigul
Coopted CA.Kolli Srinivasa Rao Hyderabad

OK

Career Counselling Committee

Designation Name City
Chairman CA. Jalapathi K Coimbatore
Member CA. Adusumilli Venkateswara Rao Hyderabad
Member CA. Madhukar Narayan Hiregange Bengaluru
Member CA. Abhishek Murali Chennai
Member CA. Babu K Thevar Bengaluru
Member CA. Gopal Krishna Raju Chennai
Member CA. Panna Raj S Bengaluru
Member CA. Ritesh Mittal Hyderabad
Coopted CA. Lakshmana Rao Hyderabad
Coopted CA. Petchi T Chennai
Coopted CA. Selvin Gnanaraj J Tuticorin
Coopted CA. Udayaravi C. Yeligar Dharwad

OK

Continuing Professional Education Committee

Designation Name City
Chairman CA. Hemavathi R Chennai
Member CA. Jomon K George Kochi
Member CA. Sripriya K. (Ms.) Chennai
Member CA. Abhishek Murali Chennai
Member CA. Cotha S Srinivas Bengaluru
Member CA. Dungar Chand U Jain Madurai
Member CA. Panna Raj S Bengaluru
Member CA. Ritesh Mittal Hyderabad
Coopted CA. D.Ramesh Hyderabad
Coopted CA. Halappanavar Bengaluru
Coopted CA. S Aneetha Chennai
Coopted CA. Senthil Sivakumar R Chennai

OK

Public Realtions Committee

Designation Name City
Chairman CA. Abhishek Murali Chennai
Chairman CA. Adusumilli Venkateswara Rao Hyderabad
Member CA. Babu Abraham Kallivayalil Kochi
Member CA. Babu K Thevar Bengaluru
Member CA. Dungar Chand U Jain Madurai
Member CA. Hemavathi R Chennai
Member CA. Jalapathi K Coimbatore
Member CA. Panna Raj S Bengaluru
Member CA. Phalguna Kumar E Tirupati
Coopted CA. Kandasami M Chennai
Coopted CA. Sathiyanarayanan K R Chennai
Coopted CA. Thavamani T Madurai
Coopted CA. Vegunta Sai Roop Kumar Hyderabad

OK

Committee on Indirect Taxes

Designation Name City
Chairman CA. Gopal Krishna Raju Chennai
Member CA. Adusumilli Venkateswara Rao Hyderabad
Member CA. Madhukar Narayan Hiregange Bengaluru
Member CA. Babu K Thevar Bengaluru
Member CA. China Masthan Talakayala Hyderabad
Member CA. Hemavathi R Chennai
Member CA. Jalapathi K Coimbatore
Member CA. Phalguna Kumar E Tirupati
Coopted CA. Sangu Ramakrishna Visakhapatnam
Coopted CA. Puranik Raghavendra Padmanabh Bengaluru
Coopted CA. Saiprasad M Nirmal
Coopted CA.Krishna Chaitanya Janga Hyderabad

OK

Committee on International Taxation

Designation Name City
Chairman CA. Cotha S Srinivas Bengaluru
Member CA. Jomon K George Kochi
Member CA. Sripriya K. (Ms.) Chennai
Member CA. Abhishek Murali Chennai
Member CA. Gopal Krishna Raju Chennai
Member CA. Panna Raj S Bengaluru
Member CA. Phalguna Kumar E Tirupati
Member CA. Ritesh Mittal Hyderabad
Coopted CA. S Divya Chennai
Coopted CA. Viswanathan P Coimbatore
Coopted CA. Hemanth Kumar K Hyderabad
Coopted CA. Padmanabhan. S. Trivandrum

OK

Committee on Direct Taxes

Designation Name City
Chairman CA. Abhishek Murali Chennai
Member CA. Jomon K George Kochi
Member CA. G Sekar Chennai
Member CA. Babu K Thevar Bengaluru
Member CA. Cotha S Srinivas Bengaluru
Member CA. Dungar Chand U Jain Madurai
Member CA. Hemavathi R Chennai
Member CA. Jalapathi K Coimbatore
Coopted CA. Ramdev Bhutada Hyderabad
Coopted CA. Shobha Karthikeyan K Chennai
Coopted CA. Srinivas P Hyderabad
Coopted CA. Subbarayudu P Vijayawada

OK

Committee on Public Finance, Government Accounting & Accounting Standards for Local Bodies

Designation Name City
Chairman CA. Babu K Thevar Bengaluru
Member CA. Adusumilli Venkateswara Rao Hyderabad
Member CA. G Sekar Chennai
Member CA. Gopal Krishna Raju Chennai
Member CA. Hemavathi R Chennai
Member CA. Jalapathi K Coimbatore
Member CA. Panna Raj S Bengaluru
Member CA. Ritesh Mittal Hyderabad
Coopted CA. Chinnasamy Ganesan Chennai
Coopted CA. Govindarajan N R Chennai
Coopted CA. Kamacis M Madurai
Coopted CA. Sai Siva Srinivas Gurazada Secunderabad

OK

Committee on Financial Markets & Investor's Protection

Designation Name City
Chairman CA. Gopal Krishna Raju Chennai
Member CA. Jomon K George Kochi
Member CA. Sripriya K. (Ms.) Chennai
Member CA. Abhishek Murali Chennai
Member CA. China Masthan Talakayala Hyderabad
Member CA. Cotha S Srinivas Bengaluru
Member CA. Dungar Chand U Jain Madurai
Member CA. Phalguna Kumar E Tirupati
Coopted CA. Narayanan V Chennai
Coopted CA. Nitin S Hiremath Belgaum
Coopted CA. Vijay J Reddy Chennai
Coopted CA. Kanigalpula Veera Brahmum Guntur

OK

Committee on Banking, Insurance & Pension

Designation Name City
Chairman CA. Ritesh Mittal Hyderabad
Member CA. Jomon K George Kochi
Member CA. G Sekar Chennai
Member CA. Abhishek Murali Chennai
Member CA. Babu K Thevar Bengaluru
Member CA. Gopal Krishna Raju Chennai
Member CA. Panna Raj S Bengaluru
Member CA. Phalguna Kumar E Tirupati
Coopted CA. Anil Kumar Bhandari Bengaluru
Coopted CA. Prabhakar P S Chennai
Coopted CA. Thomas K Kottayam
Coopted CA.K.Sreenivasan Secunderabad

OK

Committee on Corporate & Allied Laws and Corporate Governance

Designation Name City
Chairman CA. Ritesh Mittal Hyderabad
Member CA. Adusumilli Venkateswara Rao Hyderabad
Member CA. M P Vijay Kumar Chennai
Member CA. China Masthan Talakayala Hyderabad
Member CA. Gopal Krishna Raju Chennai
Member CA. Jalapathi K Coimbatore
Member CA. Panna Raj S Bengaluru
Member CA. Phalguna Kumar E Tirupati
Coopted CA. Ashwin E S Calicut
Coopted CA. N Sukumar Chennai
Coopted CA. Patil Channabasappa Nagaraj Belgaum
Coopted CA.A.Srihari Rao Hyderabad

OK

Branch Coordination Committee

Designation Name City
Chairman CA. Jomon K George Kochi
Member CA. Madhukar Narayan Hiregange Bengaluru
Member CA. Babu K Thevar Bengaluru
Member CA. China Masthan Talakayala Hyderabad
Member CA. Dungar Chand U Jain Madurai
Member CA. Hemavathi R Chennai
Member CA. Phalguna Kumar E Tirupati
Member CA. Ritesh Mittal Hyderabad
Coopted CA. Gayathri Jayan Kochi
Coopted CA. Jayanth Uppuluri L K Vijayawada
Coopted CA. Ligil Lakshman Ernakulam
Coopted CA. Satish Kumar Hyderabad

OK

Committee for Capacity Building of CA Firms and SMPs

Designation Name City
Chairman CA. China Masthan Talakayala Hyderabad
Member CA. Adusumilli Venkateswara Rao Hyderabad
Member CA. G Sekar Chennai
Member CA. Babu K Thevar Bengaluru
Member CA. Dungar Chand U Jain Madurai
Member CA. Gopal Krishna Raju Chennai
Member CA. Phalguna Kumar E Tirupati
Member CA. Ritesh Mittal Hyderabad
Coopted CA. Bharath Vijay P V, Chennai
Coopted CA. Raja Sekhar Reddy Hyderabad
Coopted CA. Sivachalam N Tirupur
Coopted CA. Sunil Kumar Jain P Chennai

OK

Committee for Members in Industry

Designation Name City
Chairman CA. Dungar Chand U Jain Madurai
Member CA. Jomon K George Kochi
Member CA. M. Devaraja Reddy Hyderabad
Member CA. Abhishek Murali Chennai
Member CA. China Masthan Talakayala Hyderabad
Member CA. Jalapathi K Coimbatore
Member CA. Panna Raj S Bengaluru
Member CA. Ritesh Mittal Hyderabad
Coopted CA. Kolla Purnachandra Rao Hyderabad
Coopted CA. Ravi Chennai
Coopted CA. Sudhakara Reddy Visakhapatnam
Coopted CA. Suresh T G Chennai

OK

Library Committee

Designation Name City
Chairman CA. Babu K Thevar Bengaluru
Member CA. Jomon K George Kochi
Member CA. Babu Abraham Kallivayalil Kochi
Member CA. Abhishek Murali Chennai
Member CA. Cotha S Srinivas Bengaluru
Member CA. Gopal Krishna Raju Chennai
Member CA. Hemavathi R Chennai
Member CA. Jalapathi K Coimbatore
Coopted CA. Anand Karimnagar
Coopted CA. Govardhan Reddy P Hyderabad
Coopted CA. Prakash Chand S Bengaluru
Coopted CA. Venkatesa Reddy Tirupati

OK

Research Committee & Exposure Drafts Committee

Designation Name City
Chairman CA. Cotha S Srinivas Bengaluru
Member CA. Adusumilli Venkateswara Rao Hyderabad
Member CA. Madhukar Narayan Hiregange Bengaluru
Member CA. Dungar Chand U Jain Madurai
Member CA. Gopal Krishna Raju Chennai
Member CA. Hemavathi R Chennai
Member CA. Panna Raj S Bengaluru
Member CA. Ritesh Mittal Hyderabad
Coopted CA. Chandra Sekhar Akula Visakhapatnam
Coopted CA. Razee Moideen Ernakulam
Coopted CA. Subashini S Chennai
Coopted CA. Murali Krishnamurthy Ch G Hyderabad

OK

Information Technology & Digital Transformation Committee

Designation Name City
Chairman CA. Dungar Chand U Jain Madurai
Member CA. Adusumilli Venkateswara Rao Hyderabad
Member CA. M P Vijay Kumar Chennai
Member CA. Abhishek Murali Chennai
Member CA. China Masthan Talakayala Hyderabad
Member CA. Cotha S Srinivas Bengaluru
Member CA. Hemavathi R Chennai
Member CA. Ritesh Mittal Hyderabad
Coopted CA. Rajesh Kannan S Tirupur
Coopted CA. Uppalapati Saran Kumar Hyderabad
Coopted CA. Venkata Ramana Nizamabad
Coopted CA. Venugopal G Bengaluru

OK

Editorial Board

Designation Name City
Editor CA. Adusumilli Venkateswara Rao Hyderabad
Member CA. Jomon K George Kochi
Member CA. Babu K Thevar Bengaluru
Member CA. China Masthan Talakayala Hyderabad
Member CA. Babu Abraham Kallivayalil Kochi
Member CA. Cotha S Srinivas Bengaluru
Member CA. Hemavathi R Chennai
Member CA. Jalapathi K Coimbatore
Coopted CA. Charles F Virudhunagar
Coopted CA. Thota Karunakar Warangal
Coopted CA. Venkata Sri Lalitha Sundari Visakhapatnam
Coopted CA. Nageswara Rao G Hyderabad

OK

GMCS Coordination Committee

Designation Name City
Chairman CA. Jomon K George Kochi
Member CA. Sripriya K. (Ms.) Chennai
Member CA. Abhishek Murali Chennai
Member CA. China Masthan Talakayala Hyderabad
Member CA. Cotha S Srinivas Bengaluru
Member CA. Gopal Krishna Raju Chennai
Member CA. Panna Raj S Bengaluru
Member CA. Phalguna Kumar E Tirupati
Coopted CA. John Morris Chennai
Coopted CA. Kota Nr Anil Sagar Hyderabad
Coopted CA. V Ramasamy Tirunelveli
Coopted CA. Venkat Narayan Vedantam Rajahmundry

OK

Member Services Committee

Designation Name City
Chairman CA. China Masthan Talakayala Hyderabad
Member CA. Adusumilli Venkateswara Rao Hyderabad
Member CA. M. Devaraja Reddy Hyderabad
Member CA. Cotha S Srinivas Bengaluru
Member CA. Dungar Chand U Jain Madurai
Member CA. Gopal Krishna Raju Chennai
Member CA. Jalapathi K Coimbatore
Member CA. Ritesh Mittal Hyderabad
Coopted CA. Leelakrishna Murthy Alla Guntur
Coopted CA. Manobin M D Bengaluru
Coopted CA. Sambamurthi Hyderabad
Coopted CA. Venkata Ramana Badarinath N Hyderabad

OK

Internal Audit Committee

Designation Name City
Chairman CA. Phalguna Kumar E Tirupati
Member CA. Adusumilli Venkateswara Rao Hyderabad
Member CA. Babu Abraham Kallivayalil Kochi
Member CA. Abhishek Murali Chennai
Member CA. Dungar Chand U Jain Madurai
Member CA. Hemavathi R Chennai
Member CA. Panna Raj S Bengaluru
Member CA. Ritesh Mittal Hyderabad
Coopted CA. Chalam A V Vishakapatnam
Coopted CA. Narra Seshagiri Rao Hyderabad
Coopted CA. R.Vittal Raj Chennai
Coopted CA. Santhosh Kumar M K Erode

OK

SICASA

Designation Name City
Chairman CA. Panna Raj S Bengaluru
Member CA. M. Devaraja Reddy Hyderabad
Member CA. Jalapathi K Coimbatore

OK